Please select your region  
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Global contacts

We operate in more than 50 countries around the world. If your country is not on the list, please refer to our global contacts.

Contact
Cookie policy

ISS Ireland Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our obligations under the current Irish legislation on processing personal data, the Data Protection Act 1988 and as amended in 2003 as well as the principles of the EU General Data Protection Regulation when it enters into force on 25
May 2018.
This Privacy Statement covers ISS Ireland and the Group of companies as listed in our consolidated Annual Report (together and separately, ISS, we, us or our).
 
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our obligations under:
 
  • the Data Protection Act 1988 and
  • when applicable the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as amended from time to time.

It is your right not to provide us any information and not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information we request, or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.
We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information you give us electronically including information provided: through your use of our website; during phone calls with our representatives; when we deliver and administer our services to you; and on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you. 

If we collect personal information about you from third parties we will let you know and if required obtain your consent to such processing.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested and which is not relevant to provide our services or to obtain services from you, we will destroy or anonymise the information, unless we are required by law to keep the information. 

Cookies 

When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your device. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. The cookie will not be able to identify you. If you do not want to use cookies, you can set your browser to reject them. We use cookies to collect data from our website to help us understand which of our pages are most popular and when the peak usage times are, along with other information about Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, referring website addresses, application activity logs and error logs that helps us improve the content and make the navigation of our website easier. 

ISS uses Google Analytics or similar tools to obtain trend information about users interactions with our website, for system administration purposes and to identify problems and improve the website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. For further information about Google Analytics, and for links to Google’s Privacy Policy and an opt-out tool for Google Analytics, go to http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

For details of the cookies used on our website please go to www.ie.issworld.com/cookies to see our cookie policy and visit our ISS Group Privacy Statement https://www.issworld.com/privacy-statement.

By using our website you agree that ISS may place the types of cookies set out in our cookie policy on your device.

No cookies controlled by ISS will be placed on your device unless you consent to it. You can choose a setting in the browser which allows the storage of cookies conditional upon consent. If you only want to accept the cookies of ISS but not the cookies from our service providers and partners, you can select the setting "Block third-party cookies" in the browser. Generally there will be a display via the Help function in the menu list of the web browser telling how to reject new cookies and disable ones already received. Find detailed instructions on how to remove cookies here:

Deleting cookies in Internet Explorer
Deleting cookies in Google Chrome
Deleting cookies in Safari
Deleting cookies in Mozilla Firefox

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this ISS Ireland Privacy Statement do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its Privacy Statement.
Your personal information is collected so that we can: comply with the law, including doing anything that we are required or authorised by the law to do; manage our relationship with you; resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues; facilitate our business operations, including to perform other functions and activities relating to the business of ISS and improve our services. Furthermore, if you have specifically consented hereto, we may tell you about our products and services, and those of third parties, which might interest you. 

Generally, we will not use or exchange your information for other purposes than set out in this Privacy Statement, or for a purpose which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.
We may share or disclose your personal information for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties, including: our related bodies corporate, agents, external advisers and our external service providers and contractors (such as any mail provider, commercial agent or support services); government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order); and any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you. 

We will not share special categories of information concerning you with any person or entity other than: our related bodies corporate; our employees, and the employees of our related bodies corporate; government or regulatory authorities (including law enforcement bodies, tribunals and courts), where required or permitted by law; and any other person as permitted by law. 

When we disclose your information to a third party, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information. The disclosure is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, hereunder that transfers are guarded by data processor agreements, to ensure that data is not processed for other purposes than clearly stated and to ensure adequate security measures.
We will not disclose your personal information to organisations located outside the country in which we have received your information (as applicable) without your written consent, except as set out below or where disclosure is otherwise authorised or required by law or court/ tribunal order. 

We may disclose your personal information within the ISS Group, to our operations or contractors outside the EU/EEA. Any such transfer, however, does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information under this Privacy Statement.

If your personal information is transferred outside of the EU/EEA, ISS ensures an adequate level of security by transferring to countries approved by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into an appropriately-drafted contract between ISS and the non-EU/EEA entity receiving the data.
ISS may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services or products or those provided by third parties, that we believe may be of interest to you. With your specific consent, we may provide your personal information to such third party organisations for specific marketing purposes.

Based on the nature of our business relationship we may wish to use you as a reference when promoting our business to others. In those circumstances, we will ask for your prior and specific consent and will only disclose personal information you have consented to.

You can at any time ask us not to contact you about products or services, and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose by contacting us or, where applicable, by clicking the "unsubscribe" button from promotional email messages.
We hold your personal information in paper-based or electronic files. We have put in place safeguards as required by law to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ISS applies technical security measures such as encryption. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently anonymise any personal information after it can no longer be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think 
your personal information is wrong. 

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@group.issworld.com or writing to The Data Protection Officer, ISS A/S, Buddingevej 197, DK 2860 Soeborg, Denmark.

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested. 

Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the ISS employee who gave it to you. You have the right to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. You may also withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. We will correct your information and notify any other recipients of the information, where we are required to do so.

There may be circumstances where we may have to refuse a request for correction. In cases you can request that we include a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction. 

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.
 
We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 working days of receiving your request. We will do our best to process and reply to your request within 10 working days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of your possible actions if you are not satisfied with our response.
You can certainly contact us anonymously. However, if you choose not to be identified our ability to provide you with the services or information you require is limited.
If you want to complain about a privacy breach, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer:

• Phone: +45 41 132 332
• Post: The Data Protection Officer, ISS A/S, Buddingevej 197, DK 2860 Soeborg, Denmark; or
• Email: dpo@group.issworld.com

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
• Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 
• Post:    Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
• Email:  info@dataprotection.ie
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Data Protection Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.ie
We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website at www.ie.issworld.com. Any revised terms will take effect from the date of posting.